Privacy Policy

THAi DAYS Restaurant understands that privacy is very important to our customers and we assure them that any personal information we hold is respected and protected at all times. We include below information on how we collect, use and store your personal information, how you can access your personal information and the procedure for making a complaint if you believe that there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy, the Act or the application licence. 

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

 

We are committed to protecting our customers' personal information. This document sets out how we safeguard the personal information you provide when using our online ordering service. It is in your interests to read this Privacy Policy.

Any information we collect about customers will only be used for the purposes identified in our policy, where we have consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. Our commitment to you is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant law.

 

The personal information we collect about customers is necessary to enable us to provide the best possible level of service without infringing on your personal rights to privacy. Without this essential information, we may be unable to deliver the expected level of service.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information includes information about customers using the THAi DAYS  online ordering platform on our business website  www.thaidays.com.au .This information includes (but is not limited to) a person’s name, date of birth, landline phone number, mobile phone number, email address, residential address and password.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR CUSTOMERS’  PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect and receive personal information about customers in order to:

• provide an efficient online ordering service

• allow us to use the data for future internal marketing purposes

• comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

• support our customers in other ways

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT OUR CUSTOMERS’  PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Personal information collected by our online ordering facility is captured in the following ways:

• an online enquiry via email

• registration to become a member of our online ordering THAi DAYS community

• placing an online order or pre-order using the online ordering facility

 

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised by them to disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and that they fully agree to be bound by such.

 

HOW DO WE USE OUR CUSTOMERS’  PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We use our customers’ personal information strictly for the purpose it has been provided, for other reasonably related purpose that you have either consented to or is permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

Personal information may be used for the following purposes in order to:

• provide you with the services you requested

• facilitate complaints handling or data analysis

• provide you with online marketing information if you so authorise

• create and secure your account  on our computer system

• identify you as a user in our system

• facilitate improved website administration and a trouble-free online ordering experience

• improve customers’ experience when they interact with our website and online ordering facility

• send a welcome email to verify ownership of the email address provided when customers create a 

  personal account

• send an online order confirmation email to our customers

• send administrative email notifications, such as security and maintenance advisory messages

• create anonymous information records to analyse request and usage patterns, ensuring that we can  

  provide an even better service in the future

 

 

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE OUR CUSTOMERS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

To enable us to maintain a successful relationship with you, we may disclose our customers’ personal information to:

• companies and contractors who we retain in order to provide business services for us, such as IT contractors, hosting platforms and support contractors

• other individuals or companies specifically authorised by you

 

By providing us with your personal information, you are deemed to have consented to us disclosing that information to entities where it is reasonable to do so or where specifically authorised by you on an individual basis.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose our customers’ personal information to a Court of law, Tribunal or law enforcement agency in response to a legitimate request, subpoena or request from the Australian Taxation Office.

 

 

THIRD PARTY PAYMENT PROVIDERS

 

Orders submitted through our online ordering service must be paid for by credit or debit card using the payment facility provided. This secure payment facility is provided by a third party payment gateway provider. We do not store customers’ full credit card or debit card details.

Customers’ can save their preferred payment method through their online ordering account, but our third party provider will store these details for future retrieval. You expressly consent to us sharing customers’ personal information to any third party payment provider we engage from time to time.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

We may make use of computer technology known as a “cookie” in order to assist you in your browsing experience on various electronic devices. It is essentially a means of recording information about your visit to our website, allowing it to remember you the next time you choose to visit. A cookie is personal information and can either be enabled or disabled as you wish. However, you should be aware that disabling cookies on your web browser may possibly result in reduced functionality on our website and other linked websites.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold is  both accurate and up to date. We may ask you from time to time if there have been any changes so that our database can be efficiently maintained. We will generally rely on you to inform us of any material changes so that we can better serve you in the future.

 

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

 

We will take all reasonable steps to protect our customers’ personal information by storing it in a secure environment, destroying or permanently de-identifying personal data which is no longer needed for the purpose of running our restaurant business.

We will also undertake to safeguard customers’ personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

As the online ordering facility is linked to our website we cannot, of course, guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted during transmission over the internet. Accordingly, any personal or other information transmitted to us online is entirely at your own risk.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

 

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information or lodge a complaint by contacting the Manager or Administrator in the first instance.

We will investigate any complaint and provide a response to the complainant normally within 15 business days, or by mutual agreement where further information is required and/or a longer investigation period is justified.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are constantly reviewing all our business policies and attempt to keep up to date. Technology, laws, regulations  and market practices constantly change. We aim to respond by changing this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.